Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Kitchen Renovation Melbourne is dedicated to providing quality services, and this policy outlines our ongoing commitments to you regarding the management of your Personal Information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), governing the collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, and disposal of your Personal Information.

You can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information, and Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information includes details or opinions that identify an individual. Examples we collect may comprise names, addresses, email addresses, and phone or facsimile numbers.

We collect this information through various means, such as interviews, correspondence, telephone, facsimile, email, our website https://kitchenrenovationmelbourne.com/, your website, media and publications, cookies, and third parties. We do not guarantee the policies of authorized third parties or external website links.

The primary purpose of collecting your Personal Information is to provide our services, offer information to our clients, and for marketing purposes. We may also use it for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose or where reasonably expected. You can unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When collecting Personal Information, we will explain why we are collecting it and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

We will use sensitive information only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a directly related secondary purpose, with your consent, or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

We will, where reasonable and practical, collect Personal Information directly from you. In some cases, third parties may provide information, and we will take steps to ensure you are aware of this.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

Security of Personal Information

We store your Personal Information in a way that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, and unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. When no longer needed, we will take steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can access and update your Personal Information, subject to exceptions. Contact us in writing to make such requests. While we do not charge for access requests, an administrative fee may apply for providing copies.

Identification may be required to protect your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is crucial to us that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure its accuracy. If you find inaccuracies, please inform us promptly to update our records.

Policy Updates

This policy may change, and the latest version will be available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

For questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, contact us at:

Hours:

  • Monday – Friday: 9:30 am – 6:30 pm
  • Saturday: 9:30 am – 4:30 pm

 

Close Menu

Let's talk.

Address: 470 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne

Hours:
Monday - Friday: 9:30 am – 6:30 pm
Saturday: 9:30 am - 4:30 pm

Phone: 1300 368 779
Get Directions >>

© 2024 Kitchen Renovation - Melbourne.